Senator Sirotkin Received the Endorsement of the VT Conservation Voters

Senator Sirokin recently received the endorsement of the Vermont Conservation Voters for his strong pro-environmental voting record.  Michael has long supported environmental protection and conservation efforts throughout Vermont both in his private practice work, and in the legislature. You can read the VT Digger article on the endorsement below.


Vermont Conservation Voters Group Endorses “Pro-Environment” Candidates

The political advocacy group Vermont Conservation Voters has endorsed a slate of 40 candidates in state House and Senate races, based on their voting record on environmental issues.

The nonprofit said it released an early round of endorsements before Vermont’s Aug. 26 primary and will issue a complete list of endorsements in September. The organization “serves as the non-partisan political voice of the state’s environmental community,” according to its website.

VCV backed 11 candidates for state Senate and 29 for the House, according to a news release. All are Democrats or Progressives.

“We want voters to know that these candidates – all of whom are in contested races this year – support Vermonters’ environmental values,” said Lauren Hierl, the group’s political director. “These are leaders who have consistently stood up for clean water, for Vermont’s working landscape and downtowns, for reducing exposure to toxic chemicals, and for strong action on climate change.”

For Senate:
Bennington County: Brian Campion

Chittenden County: Tim Ashe; Philip Baruth; Virginia “Ginny” Lyons; Michael Sirotkin; David Zuckerman
Orange County: Mark MacDonald
Rutland County: Eldred French
Washington County: Anthony Pollina; Ann Cummings
Windham County: Jeanette White

For House:

Janet Ancel (Washington-6; Calais, Marshfield, Plainfield)
Clement Bissonnette (Chittenden-6-7; Burlington, Winooski)
William Botzow (Bennington-1; Pownal, Woodford)
Sarah Buxton (Windsor-Orange-1; Royalton, Tunbridge)
Joanna Cole (Chittenden-6-1; Burlington)
Rebecca Ellis (Washington-Chittenden; Bolton, Buel’s Gore, Huntington, Waterbury)
Michael Fisher (Addison-4; Bristol, Lincoln, Monkton, Starksboro)
William Frank (Chittenden-3; Jericho, Underhill)
Anne Gallivan (Rutland-Windsor-1; Bridgewater, Chittenden, Killington, Mendon)
Mary Hooper (Washington-4; Montpelier)
Tim Jerman (Chittenden-8-2; Essex)
Mitzi Johnson (Grand Isle-Chittenden; Alburgh, Grand Isle, Isle La Motte, Milton, North Hero, South Hero)
Diane Lanpher (Addison-3; Addison, Ferrisburgh, Panton, Vergennes, Waltham)
Linda Martin (Lamoille-2; Belvidere, Hyde Park, Johnson, Wolcott)
Jim Masland (Windsor-Orange-2; Norwich, Sharon, Strafford, Thetford)
Mike McCarthy (Franklin-3-1; St. Albans City, St. Albans Town)
John Moran (Windham-Bennington; Dover, Readsboro, Searsburg, Somerset, Stamford, Wardsboro, Whitingham)
Betty Nuovo (Addison-1; Middlebury)
Carolyn Partridge (Windham-3; Athens, Brookline, Grafton, Rockingham, Westminster, Windham)
Herb Russell (Rutland-5-3; Rutland City)
Dave Sharpe (Addison-4; Bristol, Lincoln, Monkton, Starksboro)
Amy Sheldon (Addison-1; Middlebury)
Shap Smith (Lamoille-Washington; Elmore, Morristown, Woodbury, Worcester)
Tom Stevens (Washington-Chittenden; Bolton, Buel’s Gore, Huntington, Waterbury)
George Till (Chittenden-3; Jericho, Underhill)
Linda Waite-Simpson (Chittenden-8-2; Essex)
Cindy Weed (Franklin-7; Enosburgh, Montgomery)
Mike Yantachka (Chittenden-4-1; Charlotte, Hinesburg)
Teo Zagar (Windsor-4-1; Barnard, Hartford, Pomfret).

July 17, 2014